logo

Citizenship by Investment Program

Investment in Real Estate
Investment in a Business
National Development Fund

 

Antigua & Barbuda has recently launched its Citizenship by Investment Program. Investors along with their families will have the opportunity to apply for citizenship in Antigua and Barbuda thereby receiving all the benefits that citizenship confers.

Obtaining a passport through the citizenship by investment program allows an investor and their family to enjoy a number of benefits conferred by their citizenship. As a member of the Commonwealth the holder of an Antigua and Barbuda passport can enjoy visa-free travel to over 100 countries including the United Kingdom, Canada and all European Union Schengen countries. As well as the ability to travel freely and invest in a growing economy the citizenship will allow, but not require, an investor the ability to reside in Antigua for as long as they would like.

Our company has been appointed authorized representative within the Citizenship by Investment Program (CIP) for processing all applications directly to the Citizenship by Investment Unit (CIU).

For additional information please refer to: www.cip.gov.ag

Investment in Real Estate

Real Estate Investment is an investment of at least USD 400,000 in an approved real estate project as recommended to the Cabinet by the Antigua & Barbuda Investment Authority after consultation with the Citizenship by Investment Unit (CIU). Real estate investment is to be held for a minimum of five years.

However, an applicant may either purchase another real estate of equal or higher value or make an alternative investment under the Investment in a Business option. The passport may be revoked if these provisions are violated.

Investment in a Business

The Citizenship by Investment Unit (CIU) shall after consultation with the Antigua and Barbuda Investment Authority (ABIA) approve businesses, whether existing or proposed, for the purposes of investment in business under the Citizenship by Investment Program.

The two business investment options are:
• Where a person proposes to make an investment in an approved business of at least US$ 1,500,000 on their own behalf.
• At least two persons propose to make a joint investment in such an approved business totalling at least US$ 5,000,000, and each of those persons individually propose to contribute at least US$400,000 to the joint investment an application or application for Citizenship by Investment may be submitted on his, her or their behalf through an agent.

Any potential applicant(s) under this investment option is/are advised to make contact with the ABIA to discuss their proposal.

Contribution to the NDF

Acquisition of citizenship under the NDF investment option requires a contribution to the National Development Fund in the minimum sum of US$200,000 per application.

The contribution is in the form of a one-time payment. The primary applicant may include spouse, dependent children and dependent parents over 65 years of age within the application with no additional NDF contribution required, although government and due diligence fees will be payable per each individual which are outlined within the fees section.

array logo 1 array logo 2
Minimum Required Investment* $400,000 $400,000
Due Diligence Fee* $7,500 $7,500 Main applicant/Spouse
$2,000 Each dependant aged 12-17
$4,000 Each dependant aged 18-25 and 65 and over
Government Fee* $50,000 $50,000 Main applicant/Spouse
$25,000 Each dependant under 18

*An additional government fee of $50'000, where a dependant aged between 18-25 or aged 65 and over is included in an application, is applicable. Other fees payable include legal fees and passport fees. The Real Estate option may involve additional purchase costs, which is dependent on the developer. Fees are subject to change.

  array logo 1 array logo 2
Minimum Required Investment** $200,000 $200,000
Due Diligence Fee* $7,500 $7,500 Main applicant/Spouse
$2,000 Each dependant aged 12-17
$4,000 Each dependant aged 18-25 and 65 and over
Government Fee* $50,000 $50,000 Main applicant/Spouse
$25,000 Each dependant under 18

**Limited time offer which expires ont the 1st May 2016. Under this LTO a family of four and over gets the last two children in their reverse birth order free from paying the Government Processing Fee.

*Check it in "Investment in Real Estate" part.